Calendar & Events

Dates for 2017

            Term 1        Tues 31 Jan - Thurs 13 April         Holidays:    Mon 6 Feb = Waitangi Day         
                                 Please note: there will be a Teacher Only Day in term 1    date tbc        Now confirmed as 21 February 

            Term 2        Mon 1 May - Fri 7 July                   Holiday:    Mon 5 June = Queen's Birthday          

             Term 3       Mon 24 July - Fri 29 Sept                

             Term 4       Mon 16 Oct - Fri 15 Dec                 Holiday:     Mon 23 Oct = Labour Day                   PET DAY 28 October


 

WEEK & DATE     
TERM 1
 EVENT DETAILS
 Week 1

 

 
 Week 2  
Tuesday 7th &
Wednesday 8th 

Goals and Aspirations meeting 


Tuesday 7 & Wednesday 8 February   3:30-6:00pm

Meet your child's guide teacher.
Venue: the hall
 Week 3
Monday 13th Feb  
Friday 17th Feb

School assembly
PTA Welcome BBQ

Join us @ 9:00 in the hall to celebrate learning in the Hubs and academic and 3Rs success of our students 
PTA to host our 'Welcome BBQ' for our school community from 5:00-7:00 pm. See you there!
 Week 4
Monday 20th Feb
Wednesday 22nd Feb  
Tuesday 21st Feb
 
Chess Tournament
Swimming Sports
TOD
 
Harrisville School to host the inter-schools chess tournament in the hall from 9:00 am
Swimming Sports for Tawhirimatea and Ruaumoko students @ Tuakau Pools from 9:00
Teacher only Day- PB4L Restorative Practice training
KAS(Kids After School) is available to care for any children on the day.Booking essential 
 Week 5
Monday 27th Feb

Tuesday 28th Feb 
Thursday 2nd March




Swimming Demos


Masterchef Demo
River Zone Swimming Sports

Come along to watch the Year 1 to 3 students in action during their swimming lessonsTawhirimatea 11:00-12:00

Tane Mahuta  12:40-1:10 and Rongomatane 2:00-2:30

Come and watch Chef David from La Valla Estate demonstrate his talent with a "Mystery Box challenge in the school hall @ 9:00

Swimming Sports for Years 4-6 @ Onewhero Area School pool-swimmers selected from school swimming sport event
 Week 6
Monday 6 March
Monday 6 March

Friday 10 March           

School assembly
PTA meeting
Franklin Schools Triathlon

Join us @ 9:00 in the hall to celebrate learning in the Hubs and academic and 3Rs success of our students 
Come along and support our fabulous PTA. Meeting in the staff room from 6:30 pm
Triathlon @ Clarks Beach -starting at 9:30 am
 Week 7   
Monday 13 March

Franklin Basketball
 

Franklin Basketball have received KiwiSport funding to provide free in school basketball sessions targeting Years 1-4 children from Tane Mahuta, Rongomatane ad Tawhirimatea

 Week 8
Monday 20 March
Wednesday 22nd March

Friday 24 March   

              

Franklin Basketball
Franklin Rippa Rugby Tournament

PTA school lunches

Coaching sessions for Tane Mahuta, Rongomatane ad Tawhirimatea
Team selected by Steven Brindle (our sports specialist)

PTA will be taking orders for a lunch! More information to follow :)
 Week 9 
Monday 27 March
Monday 27 March
Wednesday 29th March



School assembly
Franklin Basketball
Ultra Rippa Rugby Tournament
 
Join us @ 9:00 in the hall to celebrate learning in the Hubs and academic and 3Rs success of our students
Coaching sessions for Tane Mahuta, Rongomatane ad Tawhirimatea 
Ultra Rippa Rugby Tournament team will be selected by Steven Brindle

 Week 10
Monday 3 April  

Friday 7 April 

Friday 7 April
                

Franklin Basketball
PTA meeting
Franklin Softball Tournamen
t
PTA Disco

Coaching 
sessions for Tane Mahuta, Rongomatane ad Tawhirimatea
Meeting in the staffroom from 6:30 pm
Softball teams selected by Steven Brindle

COLOUR DISCO for all children at school from 6:00-7:30 pm in the hall.$5 entry, free bottle of water.Glow sticks,lollies and novelty items can be purchased on the night.
 Week 11
Monday 10 April
Thursday 13th April
Thursday 13 April

 
Franklin Basketball
END of TERM 1....
PTA MUFTI DAY 
 
Coaching sessions for Tane Mahuta, Rongomatane ad Tawhirimatea

Easter Colour-in Competition -prizes to be given out at short end-of -term assembly
WEEK & DATE     
TERM 2
Mon 1 May - Fri 7 July  
 EVENT DETAILS
 Week 1
Monday 1 May
Wednesday 3 May
 
Start of Term 2
Franklin Orienteering


Orienteering team selected by Steven Brindle. Venue - Reeves Farm,Patumahoe 
 Week 2  
Monday 8 May
Tues 9 & Wed 10 

May Friday 12 May


PTA AGM meeting
Parent Teacher Interviews
from 3:30-6:00pm
Hub Sharing Assembly  2:30pm

Come along and support our awesome PTA in this school staff room from 6:30pm
These interviews are for all Year 1 to 3 parents whose children received a written report at the end of Term 1.

Join us in the hall to celebrate learning in the Hubs and academic and 3Rs successes of our students

 Week 3
Tuesday 16 May


Reader & Writers Festival

A group of students will be attending the Readers and Writers Festival in Aotea, Auckland
 Week 4 
Thursday 25 May


Friday 26 May


Soccer Tournaments


PTA Lunches
Hub Sharing Assembly 2:30pm

Y5/6 Soccer Tournament @ John LightbodyReserve,Tuakau.Teams selected by Mr Brindle- Catherine Wheeler and Zara Wright & parents to supervise teams
Y3/4 Soccer Tournament @ A&P Showgrounds,Pukekohe.Teams chosen by Steven Brindle.Paula McCall to supervise teams
Place your orders for school lunches :)
Join us in the hall to celebrate learning in the Hubs and academic and 3Rs successes of our students.
Saving Day for Soccer Tournament
 Week 5 
Tuesday 30 May


Years 1-2 Poetry Recitals

Come along and support our students reciting their poems from 2:00-3:00 in the school hall.-Tane Mahuta and Rongomatane -Years 1 & 2 students only
 Week 6 
Monday 5 June
Tuesday 6 June
Thursday 8 June

Friday 9 June



HOLIDAY
EOTC day-Tawhirimatea 
Speech Finals/Year 3 Poetry Finals
Hub Sharing Assembly 2:30pm
HSC Movie Night

Queen's Birthday weekend
Tawhirimatea Hub students are very lucky to be visiting the Tip Top factory:)
Come along and support our Years 4 to 6 speech finalists and Year 3 poetry finalists from 1:40 in the school hall.

Join us in the hall to celebrate learning in the Hubs and academic and 3Rs successes of our student

Dress up warm, bring a blanket and pillow to snuggle down and watch a movie with friends in the school hall from 6:00pm.
 Week 7 
Tuesday 13 June 
Tuesday 13 June 

Wednesday 14 June
Thursday 15 June


Inquiry BIG BANG!
Speech Comp
Soccer Tournament
Visiting Performance

Celebrating the Different Cultures at Harrisville School
Franklin Speech competition- our speech finalist will be representing our school at this event.
River Zone Soccer Tournament @ Onewhero Area School.Team to be selected to represent the school.(saving day Friday)
Our children will be enjoying a performance at school from 1:50pm
 Week 8 
Friday 23 June

HSC Lunches
Hub Sharing Assembly 2:15

Place your orders for lunches :)
Join us in the hall to celebrate learning in the Hubs and academic and 3Rs successes of our student
 Week 9 
MATARIKI WEEK
 Matariki Celebrating Matariki schoolwide during week 9 and 10

 Week 10 
Friday 7 July


Term 2 finishes
Mufti Day


HSC Mufti Day-gold coin donation
WEEK & DATE     
TERM 3
Mon 24 July-Friday 29 September 
 EVENT DETAILS
 Week 1
Monday 24 July
Friday 28 July
 
Start of Term 3 @ 8:50 am
Mufti Blue Day


Gold coin donation to Epilepsy New Zealand. In memory of Anthony Guite. Epilepsy New Zealand talk for all students @ 10 am

 Week 2  
Tues 2 & Wed 3 Aug

Thursday 3rd August

Friday 4th August


3 Way Interviews
from 3:30-6:00 pm
ASB GetWise Programme for Ruaumoko &Tawhirimatea
ASB GetWise for Tane Mahuta & Rongomatane
Hub Sharing Assembly 2:15 pm

These three way interviews are for those parents whose children received a written report at the end of Term 2.
Tane Mahuta parents are not part of these interviews as no written reports written at end of Term 2
This is a 
financial literacy programme for primary school students, teaching our children basic money skills and financial know-how for later life
As above :)

Join us in the hall to celebrate Ruaumoko and Rongomatane hubs' learning  and the  academic and 3R successes for our students 

 Week 3
Tuesday 8 August
Thursday 10 August
Friday 11 August


Franklin Netball
'Hassle-Free' Reading workshop
Franklin Netball
School Star Jam

Year 5 & 6 Netball Tournament at Pukekohe netball courts.
For invited parents from Tane Mahuta form 3:15 to 4:15 in the staff room
Year 3 & 4 Netball Tournament at Pukekohe netball courts.
Whole school will be participating in the Star Jam challenge in the hall-tbc
 Week 4 
Monday 14 August
Monday 14 August
Tuesday 15 August
Wed 16 August
Friday 18 August


School X-Country
HSC meeting
Year 6 visit from Chris Betty
Mathex Competition
Hub Sharing Assembly 2:30 pm

Our school cross-country will be help @ Tuakau Pony Club from 9:00 am onward .Come along to support our runners :)
Come along to the HSC meeting in the staff room from 7pm to find out how you can help at our school Pet Day/Gala
11:30 am -Chris Betty to visit school to talk to Year 6 students regarding 2018 enrolments
Two teams of Year 5/6 students will be representing our school at this maths competition at the Pukekohe Town Hall from 6:00 pm
Join us in the hall to celebrate Tawhirimatea  and Tane Mahuta hubs' learning  and the  academic and 3R successes for our students 

 Week 5 
Monday 21 August
Tuesday 22 August
Wednesday 23 August
Thursday 24 August
Friday 25 August



EOTC Howick Village
EOTC Howick Village
River Zone X-Country
Small Sticks Hocckey
HSC lunches

Tawhirimatea and Ruaumoko will be visiting the Howick Historical Village from 9:00-3:00.Payment of $15 per child
Tane Mahuta and Rongomatane will be visiting the Howick Historical Village from 9:00-3:00. Payment of $15 per child
Athletes will be selected from our school cross-country event. Venue: Onewhero Rugby Club fields
Small Sticks hockey coaching sessions with all hubs
Place your orders for school lunches...yummy sausage sizzles :)
 Week 6 
Monday 28 August

Wednesday 30 August
Thursday 31 August
Friday 1 September



Dogs in Libraries Programme

Franklin X-Country
Tuakau College Orientation Day
Hub Sharing Assembly 


This programme allows our children to practice their reading skills in a relaxed, non-threatening environment.Helen and  Koey the black lab cross will be visiting our school.
Team selected at the River Zone cross-country event.
The Year 6 students will spend the whole day at Tuakau College to familiarize themselves with this school and the teachers
Join us in the hall to celebrate Ruaumoko and Rongomatane hubs' learning  and the  academic and 3R successes for our students

 Week 7
Monday 4 September
Monday 4 Sept

Wednesday 6 Sept

Thursday 7 Sept
Friday 8 September


Tuakau College assessments
HSC meeting

Open Evening
BOT meeting
Dogs In Libraries Programme
HSC Disco 6:00-7:30 pm


Tuakau College to be coming to school to administer assessments (PAT reading and a Mathematics assessment) for all 2018 @ 9:15am for incoming students (our Year 6 students)
7 pm meeting in  staff room-all welcome. Focus on Gala Day & Pet Day preparations
Tuakau College is holding an Open Evening for prospective parents and children
Come along to the BOT meeting @ 6:00pm in the staffroom
Koey and his owner Helen will be visiting the school library. Children will have an opportunity to read to him during the day.

 For all HS children in the hall.$5 entry, free bottle of water. Glow sticks,lollies and novelty items can be purchased on the night.

 Week 8 
Monday 11 September
Tuesday 12 September
Wed 13 September
Thurs 14 September

Friday 15 September

Matinee show
Variety Show 6:30-7:30 pm
Variety Show 6:30-7:30 pm
ASB GetWise Programme

Puppet Vision
HSC Lunches

Full dress rehearsal for local early childhood centers and rest home residents
Come along to watch our young performers show off their talents @ HS Variety Concert on either night 

Financial Literacy Programme for Tawhirimatea & Ruaumoko

Free road safety puppet show for Tane Mahuta & Rongomatane at school from 9:30 am.

NO HUB SHARING ASSEMBLY THIS WEEK-due to Variety Show 
 Week 9 
Wed 20 September
Thurs 21 September

Friday 22 September
 
FPA Choir 
FPA Choir
 
Hub Sharing Assembly 2:15

Our choir will be singing at the Franklin Principals' Association Choir at the Pukekohe town hall on theses two nights

Join us in the hall to celebrate Tawhirimatea  and Tane Mahuta hubs' learning  and the  academic and 3R successes for our students Place your lunch orders  
PLEASE NOTE CHANGE OF DATE 
 Week 10 
Tuesday 26  Sept

Wed 27 & Thurs 28

Friday 29 September


Pukekohe Raceway Kids Obstacle  Duathlon
DogSmart Programme


Term 3 finishes

Obstacle Duathlon at Pukekohe Raceway from 10:00. See file below for further information

An officer from Animal Management will provide a 45 minute interactive presentation with dogs on keeping safe around dogs.Parents are welcome to attend
HSC Mufti Day -coin donation
SATURDAY 28 OCTOBERTERM 4 Week 2 HARRISVILLE SCHOOL PET DAY and FAIR from 9:00 
Ċ
Genine Chambers,
27 Jul 2017, 22:55