Calendar & Events

Dates for 2017

            Term 1        Tues 31 Jan - Thurs 13 April         Holidays:    Mon 6 Feb = Waitangi Day         
                                 Please note: there will be a Teacher Only Day in term 1    date tbc        Now confirmed as 21 February 

            Term 2        Mon 1 May - Fri 7 July                   Holiday:    Mon 5 June = Queen's Birthday          

             Term 3       Mon 24 July - Fri 29 Sept                

             Term 4       Mon 16 Oct - Fri 15 Dec                 Holiday:     Mon 23 Oct = Labour Day                   PET DAY 28 October


 

WEEK & DATE     
TERM 1
 EVENT DETAILS
 Week 1

 

 
 Week 2  
Tuesday 7th &
Wednesday 8th 

Goals and Aspirations meeting 


Tuesday 7 & Wednesday 8 February   3:30-6:00pm

Meet your child's guide teacher.
Venue: the hall
 Week 3
Monday 13th Feb  
Friday 17th Feb

School assembly
PTA Welcome BBQ

Join us @ 9:00 in the hall to celebrate learning in the Hubs and academic and 3Rs success of our students 
PTA to host our 'Welcome BBQ' for our school community from 5:00-7:00 pm. See you there!
 Week 4
Monday 20th Feb
Wednesday 22nd Feb  
Tuesday 21st Feb
 
Chess Tournament
Swimming Sports
TOD
 
Harrisville School to host the inter-schools chess tournament in the hall from 9:00 am
Swimming Sports for Tawhirimatea and Ruaumoko students @ Tuakau Pools from 9:00
Teacher only Day- PB4L Restorative Practice training
KAS(Kids After School) is available to care for any children on the day.Booking essential 
 Week 5
Monday 27th Feb

Tuesday 28th Feb 
Thursday 2nd March




Swimming Demos


Masterchef Demo
River Zone Swimming Sports

Come along to watch the Year 1 to 3 students in action during their swimming lessonsTawhirimatea 11:00-12:00

Tane Mahuta  12:40-1:10 and Rongomatane 2:00-2:30

Come and watch Chef David from La Valla Estate demonstrate his talent with a "Mystery Box challenge in the school hall @ 9:00

Swimming Sports for Years 4-6 @ Onewhero Area School pool-swimmers selected from school swimming sport event
 Week 6
Monday 6 March
Monday 6 March

Friday 10 March           

School assembly
PTA meeting
Franklin Schools Triathlon

Join us @ 9:00 in the hall to celebrate learning in the Hubs and academic and 3Rs success of our students 
Come along and support our fabulous PTA. Meeting in the staff room from 6:30 pm
Triathlon @ Clarks Beach -starting at 9:30 am
 Week 7   
Monday 13 March

Franklin Basketball
 

Franklin Basketball have received KiwiSport funding to provide free in school basketball sessions targeting Years 1-4 children from Tane Mahuta, Rongomatane ad Tawhirimatea

 Week 8
Monday 20 March
Wednesday 22nd March

Friday 24 March   

              

Franklin Basketball
Franklin Rippa Rugby Tournament

PTA school lunches

Coaching sessions for Tane Mahuta, Rongomatane ad Tawhirimatea
Team selected by Steven Brindle (our sports specialist)

PTA will be taking orders for a lunch! More information to follow :)
 Week 9 
Monday 27 March
Monday 27 March
Wednesday 29th March



School assembly
Franklin Basketball
Ultra Rippa Rugby Tournament
 
Join us @ 9:00 in the hall to celebrate learning in the Hubs and academic and 3Rs success of our students
Coaching sessions for Tane Mahuta, Rongomatane ad Tawhirimatea 
Ultra Rippa Rugby Tournament team will be selected by Steven Brindle

 Week 10
Monday 3 April  

Friday 7 April 

Friday 7 April
                

Franklin Basketball
PTA meeting
Franklin Softball Tournamen
t
PTA Disco

Coaching 
sessions for Tane Mahuta, Rongomatane ad Tawhirimatea
Meeting in the staffroom from 6:30 pm
Softball teams selected by Steven Brindle

COLOUR DISCO for all children at school from 6:00-7:30 pm in the hall.$5 entry, free bottle of water.Glow sticks,lollies and novelty items can be purchased on the night.
 Week 11
Monday 10 April
Thursday 13th April
Thursday 13 April

 
Franklin Basketball
END of TERM 1....
PTA MUFTI DAY 
 
Coaching sessions for Tane Mahuta, Rongomatane ad Tawhirimatea

Easter Colour-in Competition -prizes to be given out at short end-of -term assembly
WEEK & DATE     
TERM 2
Mon 1 May - Fri 7 July  
 EVENT DETAILS
 Week 1
Monday 1 May
Wednesday 3 May
 
Start of Term 2
Franklin Orienteering


Orienteering team selected by Steven Brindle. Venue - Reeves Farm,Patumahoe 
 Week 2  
Monday 8 May
Tues 9 & Wed 10

May Friday 12 May


PTA AGM meeting
Parent Teacher Interviews
from 3:30-6:00pm
Hub Sharing Assembly  2:30pm

Come along and support our awesome PTA in this school staff room from 6:30pm
These interviews are for all Year 1 to 3 parents whose children received a written report at the end of Term 1.

Join us in the hall to celebrate learning in the Hubs and academic and 3Rs successes of our students

 Week 3
Tuesday 16 May


Reader & Writers Festival

A group of students will be attending the Readers and Writers Festival in Aotea, Auckland
 Week 4 
Thursday 25 May


Friday 26 May


Soccer Tournaments


PTA Lunches
Hub Sharing Assembly 2:30pm

Y5/6 Soccer Tournament @ John LightbodyReserve,Tuakau.Teams selected by Mr Brindle- Catherine Wheeler and Zara Wright & parents to supervise teams
Y3/4 Soccer Tournament @ A&P Showgrounds,Pukekohe.Teams chosen by Steven Brindle.Paula McCall to supervise teams
Place your orders for school lunches :)
Join us in the hall to celebrate learning in the Hubs and academic and 3Rs successes of our students.
Saving Day for Soccer Tournament
 Week 5 
Tuesday 30 May


Years 1-2 Poetry Recitals

Come along and support our students reciting their poems from 2:00-3:00 in the school hall.-Tane Mahuta and Rongomatane -Years 1 & 2 students only
 Week 6 
Monday 5 June
Tuesday 6 June
Thursday 8 June

Friday 9 June



HOLIDAY
EOTC day-Tawhirimatea 
Speech Finals/Year 3 Poetry Finals
Hub Sharing Assembly 2:30pm

PTA Movie Night

Queen's Birthday weekend
Tawhirimatea Hub students are very lucky to be visiting the Tip Top factory:)
Come along and support our Years 4 to 6 speech finalists and Year 3 poetry finalists from 1:40 in the school hall.

Join us in the hall to celebrate learning in the Hubs and academic and 3Rs successes of our student

Dress up warm, bring a blanket and pillow to snuggle down and watch a movie with friends in the school hall from 6:00pm.
 Week 7
Tuesday 13 June
Tuesday 13 June 

Wednesday 14 June
Thursday 15 June



Inquiry BIG BANG!
Speech Comp
Soccer Tournament
Visiting Performance

Celebrating the Different Cultures at Harrisville School
Franklin Speech competition- our speech finalist will be representing our school at this event.
River Zone Soccer Tournament @ Onewhero Area School.Team to be selected to represent the school.(saving day Friday)
Our children will be enjoying a performance at school from 1:50pm
 Week 8 
Friday 23 June

PTA Lunches
Hub Sharing Assembly 2:30pm

Place your orders for lunches :)
Join us in the hall to celebrate learning in the Hubs and academic and 3Rs successes of our student
 Week 9 
MATARIKI WEEK
 Matariki Celebrating Matariki schoolwide during week 9 and 10

 Week 10 
Friday 7 July


Term 2 finishes
Mufti Day


PTA Mufti Day-gold coin donation